Jenni Nightingale on +61 0412 793 530

Located in Cleveland, Brisbane Australia

email: jenni@australianessentialoils.com.au

 
australian-sandalwood-12ml-400x400

$60.00

  • australian-sandalwood-12ml-400x400
  • Sandalwood 4
  • Sandalwood Tree WA, Ausralia
  • Sandalwood Nuts
  • Sandalwood Bush & Nuts

Sandalwood Australian

Botanical Name:        Santalum spicatum
Country of Origin:     Australia WA

12ml

Please select from the tags below to search additional information

  • Description
  • Additional Information

Product Description

Australian Sandalwood essential oil aroma is smooth, fragrant, sweet earthy and of a woody aroma. more pleasant than Indian Sandalwood-Santalum album.
Calms skin conditions like eczema, moisturises dry, chapped skin, calms inflamed muscles, enhances meditation, lifts the spirits, relieves depression and fatigue, treats bacterial and viral infections, eases insomnia, creates a sense of peacefulness, calms indigestion and inflammation. Recent studies found anti-carcinogenic, anti-viral and antibacterial activity.

Please read the label, of any essential oil for the inclusion of The Botanical Name and Country of origin which ensures the pureness of the essential oil.

Aroma:

Earthy, Resinous, Rich, Slightly sweet, Soft, Vanilla-like, Warm, Woody

 Profile

Botanical Name Santalum spicatum
Common Names Sandalwood, Western Australian Sandalwood
Origin WA, Australia
Botanical Family Santalaceae
Farming Method Sustainable and wild harvesting
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Plant Part Leaves and small branchlets
Chemical Family Sesquiterpenols
Main Activities alpha-santalol, epi-alpha-bisalobol, trans-farnesol, cis-beta-santalol, trans-alpha-bergamotol.
Perfume Note Base
Oil Characteristic Clear to brown, viscous
Aroma Earthy, Resinous, Rich, Slightly sweet, Soft, Vanilla-like,  Warm, Woody

Please read the label, of any essential oil for the inclusion of The Botanical Name and Country of origin which ensures the pureness of the essential oil.

Description:

Australian Sandalwood essential oil aroma is smooth, fragrant, sweet earthy and of a woody aroma.  Calms skin conditions like eczema, moisturises dry, chapped skin, calms inflamed muscles, enhances meditation, lifts the spirits, relieves depression and fatigue, treats bacterial and viral infections, eases insomnia, creates a sense of peacefulness, calms indigestion and inflammation. Recent studies found anticarcinogenic, anti-viral and bactericidal activity.

Aroma:

 

Profile:

Present Day Usage

Australian Sandalwood essential oil is being rediscovered by the aromatherapy community and others seeking natural products.

In recent decades Australian Sandalwood essential oil is being used as an alternative to Indian Sandalwood owing to Indian Sandalwoods near total over exploitation (and near extinction) in the wild.

Australian Sandalwood essential oil is used for meditation, relaxation, however it appears to have excellent medicinal potential also.

Australian Sandalwood essential oil is used as a perfume base or fixative by many leading perfume companies including Calvin Klein.

Indian Sandalwood and other exotic Sandalwoods

Due to the scarcity of Indian Sandalwood (Santalum album), Indian Sandalwood is quite often adulterated with the addition of such things as polyethylene glycols, African Sandalwood, castor oil and coconut oil.

There are also varieties of Indonesian and Chinese Sandalwood, however these simply do not have the fine fragrance of our Australian Sandalwood essential oil, it is guaranteed 100% pure.

Other interesting facts

Wooden Gold

Intimately tied to Asian cultures for thousands of years, sandalwood is best known for its use in joss sticks, which are burned as incense in Buddhist and Hindu religious ceremonies. Sandalwood oil, contained in the heartwood, is highly sought after by the perfume industry due to its subtle fragrance and unique fi,ative properties. From antiseptics and cancer preventatives, to wine barrels and woodcarving, the uses for sandalwood make it one of Western Australia’s most lucrative renewable resources. With demand from China alone growing at 60 percent a year and the world market growing at 5 percent, the forecast is bright for commercial growers to supplement the finite supply of native sandalwood with plantation grown timber.

Continual harvesting gradually depleted the available wood in India and Indonesia. At present there is only enough wood harvested in India to supply their own domestic markets. Although sandalwood grows in parts of Asia and the Pacific Islands, the natural stands are rapidly disappearing and there is not nearly enough to satisfy the enormous worldwide demand. That is why Western Australia’s sandalwood now supplies around 60 percent of the world-traded market in this valuable timber.

Religion

Sandalwood has held a religious significance within the Hindu and Buddhist communities for thousands of years. The most significant use for Australian sandalwood is for the production of joss sticks (incense). There are close to a billion incense sticks burnt each day throughout Asia.

Taiwan is currently the largest importer of Australian sandalwood, with demand exceeding 2000 tonnes per year.

Perfume

The value of sandalwood lies in its unique fragrance. The oil is extracted for use in high quality perfumes and aromatherapy products. Sandalwood oil is today still an integral part of some of the world’s favourite perfumes including “Obsession” by Calvin Klein and “Opium” by Yves St Laurent. Its natural fragrance and fi,ative properties make it an ideal ingredient for soaps, shampoos, lotions, bath oils and many other preparations.

Sandalwood oil is an essential oil and is used on its own and in blends with other oils for application onto the skin and inhalation.

Medicinal

Sandalwood oil has many antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties which are being increasingly brought to bear against a number of disease causing organisms and conditions. It is currently used in treating Herpes, acne, thrush, tinea, ringworm and body odour, Golden Staph, many forms of streptococcus, infections of the urinary tract, TB, cystitis, gonorrhoea, psoriasis, premenstrual pain, rheumatic and joint pain, sunburn.

It is also used as a diuretic, an expectorant in the treatment of bronchitis and coughs and is a powerful antiseptic. Recent research by the Institute of Pharmaceutical Chemistry in Vienna has found that application of sandalwood used as massage oil caused significant reduction in systolic blood pressure, hypertension and heart rate.

 

contact-us

For larger sizes, wholesale quantities,

Practitioner or general questions,

please do not hesitate to contact us.

Please select from the tags above for further searches


Therapeutic Properties

analgesic, anti-anxiety, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, anti-viral, calming, cicatrisant, CNS sedative, CNS tonic, cooling, nervine, sedative, All Chakras, anti-bacterial, aphrodisiac, Australian Botanical Essential oils, Australian Essential Oils, Native Australian, Calming, grounding, improves mental clarity, meditation, relaxing, sleep, Staph, Staphylococcus aureus, stills the mind, analgesic, anti-anxiety, anti-convulsant, anti-depressant, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, anti-oxidant, anti-septic, cooling, immuno-stimulant

 

Typical Chemical Constituents
Limonene                                                                7-32%
neral                                                                         8-12%
terpinolene                                                             7-9%
para-cymene                                                          4-6%
1,8 cineole                                                               4-6%
linalool                                                                    2-3%
alpha-phellandrane                                              2-3%
nerol                                                                         1-2%
terpinene-4-ol                                                        1-2%
neryl acetate                                                           1-2%

Relative Density @ 20: C 0.871-0.985
Refractive Index @ 20: 1.4792-1.4818
Optical Rotation -26.4 to -37.5

Energetics and Chakras

1st Chakra – survival and support, 2nd Chakra – relationships, creation energy, 5th Chakra – speaking truth, 6th Chakra – perspective,

Balancing, Grounding, Introspective, Meditative, Protective, Source Energy, Unconditional love

Safety:

Precautions
Keep out of reach of children.  Store below 30°c  and away from sunlight.
Please also see our detailed safety information.

DisclaimerThis information is provided purely for informational purposes only. It does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive suggestions.
Any reference to medicinal or health benefits is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant to replace professional medical advice.
It should not take the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed by a physician.

Additional Information

Weight 0.6 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7.0 cm
%d bloggers like this: