Jenni Nightingale on +61 0412 793 530

Located in Cleveland, Brisbane Australia

email: jenni@australianessentialoils.com.au

$15.00

Rosewood 100% Pure Essential Oil 12ml

Botanical Name:    Aniba rosaeodora
Country of Origin: Brazil

12ml

  • Description
  • Additional information

Description

Rosewood

Rosewood oil is extracted from Aniba rosaeodora, an evergreen tree that’s indigenous to Peru and Brazil. Rosewood, also called “bois-de-rose,” is a member of the Laurel (Lauraceae) plant family along with camphor, cinnamon, bay, and cassia

Rosewood oil’s alluring fragrance has been widely lauded in the perfume industry, but its therapeutic properties are less well known. Aromatherapists use it to help treat depression, as it is said to impart feelings of happiness and strength. Rosewood oil also helps calm the mind and prompt hormone secretion. It also works as an aphrodisiac as it stimulates your body and libido allowing you to relax and let go of stress and mental clutter.

Another popular use of rosewood oil is for skin care. It has tissue-regenerating properties that help prevent wrinkles and premature aging, and also works well for preventing a variety of skin conditions. You can use it to reduce the onset of pimples, acne, and blackheads while controlling the amount of sebum secreted by your oil glands. Rosewood oil also has wound-healing actions, making it an ideal first-aid remedy for cuts and insect bites

Botanical Name: Aniba rosaeodora
Variety: Renewable Source
Origin: Brazil
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Wood
Note: Base – Middle
Family: Lauraceae
Synonym: Brazilian rosewood
Blends Well With: Rose, and other florals; Elemi, and other resins
Aroma: Woody, sweet, flowery, fresh and clean
Consistency: Thin
Color: Clear

 

Energetics and Chakras

2nd Chakra – relationships, creation energy, 4th Chakra – unconditional love, 6th Chakra – perspective, Balancing, Expansive, Introspective, Meditative, Protective, Purifying, Source Energy, Transformative, Unconditional love, Uplifting

Therapeutic Benefits

Analgesic, Anti-anxiety, Anti-bacterial, Anti-depressant, Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-septic, Anti-spasmodic, Calming, Cephalic, Cicatrisant, CNS tonic, Immune support, Nervine, Sedative, Tonic

Additional information

Weight 0.07 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7.0 cm