Jenni Nightingale on +61 0412 793 530

Located in Cleveland, Brisbane Australia

email: jenni@australianessentialoils.com.au

$10.95

Niaouli

Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia CT ‘Niaouli’
Country of Origin: Australia

12ml

  • Description
  • Additional information
  • Reviews (0)

Description

A truly beautiful fresh, earthy, minty aroma straight from the Australian bush.
Niaouli is Relaxing, refreshing, calming and great for the immune system

Analgesic, Anti-allergenic, Anti-asthmatic, Anti-bacterial, Anti-fungal, Anti-histamine, Anti-infectious, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Anti-rheumatic, Anti-septic, Anti-viral, Balsamic, Cicatrisant, Decongestant, Expectorant, Febrifuge, Immuno-stimulant, Vermifuge, Vulnerary.

Other Benefits:
Tones up digestive system, cures skin infections, clears up congestion of oily skin, effective against boils, abscesses, acne and rashes.  Non-sensitising and Non-Irritating.

Energetics:
2nd Chakra, 4th Chakra, 5th Chakra

A truly beautiful, fresh aroma straight from the Australian bush. Niaouli essential oil is extremely pleasant and fresh.
Highly recommended for those wanting fresh air in the home or workplace or those wanting to breathe a little easier, great to be diffused or in an oil burner.

Immune system booster, respiratory conditions, protects against colds, flu, viruses, bacterial conditions,

Relaxing, refreshing, calming, good for cleaning surfaces, use as an alternative to Eucalyptus or tea tree if they are undesirable.

Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia CT ‘Niaouli’
Common Names: Broad leaved Paperbark, Paperbark Tea Tree, Tea Tree.
Origin Australia – Swampy lowlands of New South Wales, Queensland and the Northern Territory.
Botanical Family: Myrtaceae
Farming Method: Small plantations and wild harvested
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Leaves and green branchlets
Chemical Family: Monoterpenes, Oxides
Main Activities: 1,8 cineole, limonene, alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, linalool and beta-caryophllene.
Perfume Note: Middle
Shelf Life: 3 – 4 years
Colour & Consistency: Thin clear, amber to yellow colour
Aroma: A sweet floral, fresh, minty, lemon aroma.

 

General Uses
Relaxing, refreshing, calming, good for cleaning surfaces, use as an alternative to Eucalyptus.

Aromatherapy uses
2 to 4 drops in an oil burner, a couple of drops in a vaporiser, 1 to 5 drops into a bath.

Massage
10-25 drops per 10ml carrier oil

Blends with
Eucalyptus, Lemon Myrtle, Rosalina, Sandalwood and Tea Tree.

Therapeutic Properties
Anti-allergenic, Anti-asthmatic, Anti-bacterial, Anti-fungal, Anti-histamine, Anti-infectious, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Anti-septic, Anti-viral, Decongestant, Expectorant, Immune-stimulant

Niaouli Essential Oil Typical Chemical Profile
cineole 1,8                      40-70%
beta-pinene                        2-6%
para-cymene                   0.5-5%
limonene                           3-12%
linalool                                 1-9%
terpineol-4-ol                0.1-4%
alpha-terpineol              3-15%
viridiflorol                      .1-3%

Relative Density @20 C :0.880-0.910
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.4880-1.4900
Optical Rotation +3.5-+12.0

Energetics, Emotions and Chakras
2nd Chakra – relationships, creation energy, 4th Chakra – unconditional love, 5th Chakra – speaking truth, Expansive, Protective, Purifying

Safety and Shelf Life
Space the use of Niaouli away from taking homeopathic remedies as it may act as an antidote to the remedy. Care must be taken when using 1,8 cineole oils with asthmatics.
Not to be used with babies or children under 5 years of age on their faces.

Keep out of reach of children, store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees.

Please also refer to detailed safety information

Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to prescribe, treat, prevent, or diagnose any disease or condition.

Additional information

Weight 0.07 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Sizes

12ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Add a review