Niaouli Australian Essential Oil 12ml

$12.00

Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia CT ‘Niaouli’
Country of Origin: Australia

Description

Description

A truly beautiful fresh, earthy, minty aroma straight from the Australian bush.
Niaouli is Relaxing, refreshing, calming and great for the immune system

Tones up digestive system, cures skin infections, clears up congestion of oily skin, effective against boils, abscesses, acne and rashes.  Non-sensitising and Non-Irritating.

A truly beautiful, fresh aroma straight from the Australian bush. Niaouli essential oil is extremely pleasant and fresh.
Highly recommended for those wanting fresh air in the home or workplace or those wanting to breathe a little easier, great to be diffused or in an oil burner.

Immune system booster, respiratory conditions, protects against colds, flu, viruses, bacterial conditions,

Relaxing, refreshing, calming, good for cleaning surfaces, use as an alternative to Eucalyptus or tea tree if they are undesirable.

 

For more information click the TABS above or click the product tags

Additional information

Weight 0.07 kg
Dimensions 2.5 × 2.5 × 7 cm
Sizes

12ml

Profile

Profile

Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia CT ‘Niaouli’
Common Names: Broad leaved Paperbark, Paperbark Tea Tree, Tea Tree.
Origin Australia – Swampy lowlands of New South Wales, Queensland and the Northern Territory.
Botanical Family: Myrtaceae
Farming Method: Small plantations and wild harvested
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Leaves and green branchlets
Chemical Family: Monoterpenes, Oxides
Main Activities: 1,8 cineole, limonene, alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, linalool and beta-caryophllene.
Perfume Note: Middle
Shelf Life: 3 – 4 years
Colour & Consistency: Thin clear, amber to yellow colour
Aroma: A sweet floral, fresh, minty, lemon aroma.

 

How To Use

How To Use

2 to 4 drops in an oil burner, a couple of drops in a vaporiser, 1 to 5 drops into a bath.

Massage
10-25 drops per 10ml carrier oil.

Therapeutic Properties

Therapeutic Properties

Analgesic, Anti-allergenic, Anti-asthmatic, Anti-bacterial, Anti-fungal, Anti-histamine, Anti-infectious, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Anti-rheumatic, Anti-septic, Anti-viral, Balsamic, Cicatrisant, Decongestant, Expectorant, Febrifuge, Immuno-stimulant, Vermifuge, Vulnerary.

Chemical Profile

Chemical Profile

In working with Niaouli CT – Melaleuca  quinquenervia,  as a practitioner it is important to know the chemical constituents and the properties associated. Following are the general percentage ranges of the constituent.

Niaouli Essential Oil Typical Chemical Profile
cineole 1,8                      40-70%
beta-pinene                        2-6%
para-cymene                   0.5-5%
limonene                           3-12%
linalool                                 1-9%
terpineol-4-ol                0.1-4%
alpha-terpineol              3-15%
viridiflorol                      .1-3%

Relative Density @20 C :0.880-0.910
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.4880-1.4900
Optical Rotation +3.5-+12.0

Energetics, Emotions and Chakras

Energetics, Emotions and Chakras

2nd Chakra – Relationships, creation energy
4th Chakra – Unconditional love
5th Chakra – Speaking truth, expansive, protective, purifying

Safety and Precautions

Safety and Precautions

Shelf Life
Space the use of Niaouli away from taking homeopathic remedies as it may act as an antidote to the remedy. Care must be taken when using 1,8 cineole oils with asthmatics. Not to be used with babies or children under 5 years of age on their faces.

Keep out of reach of children, store away from sunlight and below 30°.

Please also see general SAFETY FIRST BLOG for detailed information

Precautions: No known specific safety concerns associated with this oil.
This is a very balanced and safe oil. Very mild and safe on most skin types.
Gentle for children and the elderly.

Disclaimer: This information is provided purely for informational purposes only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant to replace professional medical advice and should not take the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed by a physician.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Niaouli Australian Essential Oil 12ml”