Jenni Nightingale on +61 0412 793 530

Located in Cleveland, Brisbane Australia

email: jenni@australianessentialoils.com.au

 
Nerolina

$14.50

  • Nerolina
  • naouli
  • Paper Bark Tree

Nerolina

Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia CT ‘Nerolina’
Country of Origin: Australia

12m

Please select from the tags below to search additional information

  • Description
  • Additional Information
  • Reviews (0)

Product Description

It has a floral and slightly woody aroma with anti-anxiety properties that relax the body and mind with ease. Helps to restore emotional balance.

General Information

 Nerolina

The broad leaved, paper bark  are native to the swamps and waterways of the eastern coastline of Australia.

Nerolina Essential Oil is a cousin to the very popular 100% Pure Tea Tree essential oil.
Other cousins in our range are Honey Myrtle, Niaouli, and Rosaline. However Nerolina has a much softer aroma and is gentler on the skin. Nerolina was traditionally used by indigenous Australians in a brew from the leaves to treat headaches, colds, and general sickness. Nerolina Essential Oil is a very powerful disinfectant and may be added to toothpaste, oral sprays, skin care, and wound healing blends.

 When our mind is too busy to enjoy stillness, Nerolina can help usher in peace, calm and balance.

It has a floral and slightly woody aroma. Nerolina has anti-anxiety properties that relax the body and mind with ease. Nerolina has a wonderful cooling and calming effect that can help restore emotional balance.

Profile:

Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia CT ‘Nerolina’
Common Names: Broad leaved Paperbark, Paperbark Tea Tree, Tea Tree
Origin Australia
Botanical Family: Myrtaceae
Farming Method: Northern NSW, Queensland plantations & wild harvesting also occurs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Leaves, Twigs/Branches
Chemical Type: Monoterpenes, Monoterpenols, Oxides
Main Activities: linalool, e-nerolidol, 1,8 cineole, alpha-terpineol alpha-pinene.
Perfume Note: Middle
Colour & Consistency: Clear to amber yellow colour, watery,
Aroma: Fresh, Green, Herbaceous, Slightly citrus, Slightly sweet, hint of lilac

General Uses

Aromatherapy Oil
2 to 4 drops in an oil burner or diffuser, 1-10 drops into a bath, add to hair and skin wash products. For children with head lice, add 5% Nerolina to shampoos and washes.

Blend Nerolina with
Woody, spicy, floral oils. Lemon Myrtle, Rosalina, Sandalwood and Tea Tree.

Massage Nerolina
10 to 25 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.


Traditional Usage
Fresh leaves of the tree were wrapped around affected areas of the body.

Early European Usage
The tree was occasionally wild harvested for its medicinal essential oil. The trees also flower prolifically and so bee hives were located near the trees for honey production.

Present Day Usage
Nerolina essential oil is used in perfumery, Nerolina essential oil has also been used in shampoo and conditioner for head lice. Washing products for mites, bedbugs, and head lice in bedding, blankets, clothing etc.

Therapeutic Properties

Anti-allergenic, Anti-bacterial, Anti-infectious, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-septic, Anti-viral

Typical Chemical Profile Nerolina

Typical Chemical Profile Nerolina
Melaleuca quinquenervia CT ‘Nerolina’
alpha-pinene: 0.5-6%
cineole 1,8 1-10%
limonene 3-10%
linalool 30-68%
alpha-terpineol 0.1-4%
e-nerolidol 20-50%


Energetics, Emotions and Chakras

4th Chakra – Heart Chakra -Unconditional Love

Located at the heart.

Physical imbalances include asthma, heart disease, lung disease, issues with breasts, lymphatic systems, upper back and shoulder problems, arm and wrist pain.

Emotional imbalances include issues of the heart; over-loving to the point of suffocation, jealousy, abandonment, anger, bitterness. Fear of loneliness.

When this chakra is balanced we feel joy, gratitude, love and compassion, forgiveness flows freely, trust is gained.

Nerolina is Balancing

Safety

Precautions:

Nontoxic and non-irritant

Please see our safety first detailed information

Keep out of the reach of children.  Store away from direct sunlight, store  below 30°

Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to prescribe, treat, prevent, or diagnose any disease or condition.

 

Additional Information

Weight 0.07 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Add a review

%d bloggers like this: