Nerolina Essential Oil 12ml

$14.50

Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia CT ‘Nerolina’
Country of Origin: Australia

Please select from the tags below to search additional information

 

Description

 Description

The broad leaved, paper bark  are native to the swamps and waterways of the eastern coastline of Australia.

Nerolina Essential Oil is a cousin to the very popular 100% Pure Tea Tree essential oil.
Other cousins in our range are Honey Myrtle, Niaouli, and Rosaline. However Nerolina has a much softer aroma and is gentler on the skin. Nerolina was traditionally used by indigenous Australians in a brew from the leaves to treat headaches, colds, and general sickness. Nerolina Essential Oil is a very powerful disinfectant and may be added to toothpaste, oral sprays, skin care, and wound healing blends.

When our mind is too busy to enjoy stillness, Nerolina can help usher in peace, calm and balance.

It has a floral and slightly woody aroma. Nerolina has anti-anxiety properties that relax the body and mind with ease. Nerolina has a wonderful cooling and calming effect that can help restore emotional balance.

 

For more information click the TABS to the left hand side of the screen

Additional information

Weight 0.07 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm

Profile

Profile

Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia CT ‘Nerolina’
Common Names: Broad leaved Paperbark, Paperbark Tea Tree, Tea Tree
Origin: Australia
Botanical Family: Myrtaceae
Farming Method: Northern NSW, Queensland plantations & wild harvesting also occurs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Leaves, Twigs/Branches
Chemical Type: MonoterpenesMonoterpenolsOxides
Main Activities: linalool, e-nerolidol, 1,8 cineole, alpha-terpineol alpha-pinene.
Perfume Note: Middle
Colour & Consistency: Clear to amber yellow colour, watery,
Aroma: FreshGreenHerbaceousSlightly citrusSlightly sweet, hint of lilac

 

 

How To Use

How To Use
2 to 4 drops in a diffuser or oi burner, 1-10 drops into a bath, add to hair and skin wash products.
For head lice, add 10-20 drops per 10ml of hair conditioner. Massage into hair and scalp cover with a shower cap and leave for 30 minutes and then rise off.

Massage
10 to 25 drops per 100ml of carrier oil.

 

Nerolina essential oil is used in perfumery, Nerolina essential oil has also been used in shampoo and conditioner for head lice. Washing products for mites, bedbugs, and head lice in bedding, blankets, clothing etc.

Blends with

Blends with

Lemon Myrtle, Rosalina, Tea Tree

Therapeutic Properties

Therapeutic Properties

Anti-allergenic, Anti-bacterial, Anti-infectious, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-septic, Anti-viral.

Chemical Profile

Chemical Profile

Typical Chemical Profile Nerolina
Melaleuca quinquenervia CT ‘Nerolina’
alpha-pinene: 0.5-6%
cineole 1,8 1-10%
limonene 3-10%
linalool 30-68%
alpha-terpineol 0.1-4%
e-nerolidol 20-50%

Energetics, Emotions and Chakras

Energetics, Emotions and Chakras

4th Chakra – Heart – Unconditional Love

Located at the heart.

When this chakra is balanced we feel joy, gratitude, love and compassion, forgiveness flows freely, trust is gained.

Nerolina is balancing.

Traditional Usage

Traditional Usage
Fresh leaves of the tree were wrapped around affected areas of the body.

Early European Usage
The tree was occasionally wild harvested for its medicinal essential oil. The trees also flower prolifically and so bee hives were located near the trees for honey production.

Safety and Precautions

Safety and Precautions

Keep out of reach of children.
Store away from sunlight and below 30°.

Please also see our SAFETY FIRST detailed information.

DISCLAIMER: This information is provided purely for informational purposes only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant to replace professional medical advice and should not take the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed by a physician.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nerolina Essential Oil 12ml”