Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum 12ml

$12.00

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus citriodora
Country of Origin: Australia

Description

Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum is a very fresh, crisp, very invigorating lemon aroma. Good as a room freshener and for insect protection.

Description

Lemon Eucalyptus owes much of its distinctive lemon fragrance to citronellal, which has been used for many years as a natural insect repellent, and is now widely sought as a source for synthesis of an even more effective repellent, PMD, which rivals the notorious DEET.

It is widely used in soap-making and related products. In a properly formulated lotion or spray, it can be a useful deterrent to many insects. In a dilute combination with Melaleuca oils such as Tea Tree, Nerolina, or Rosalina, it makes a very effective and refreshing addition when diffusing.

Lemon Eucalyptus is a refreshing, clearing and invigorating essential oil that offers an attractive alternative to standard Eucalyptus. It is softer, blends more easily and is more suited to children and those who are feeling mentally or physically fragile.

Lemon Scented Gum trees naturally occur near and around the forests of Maryborough to Mackay in mid Queensland and again around Atherton in north Queensland. Lemon Scented Gum grows to a maximum height of 40 metres in the wild, like most Eucalyptus it can grow on low nutrient soils. The trunk of the tree is quite smooth to touch, the fallen leaves have a distinct and very strong lemon fragrance when crushed. Lemon Eucalyptus essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of a tall evergreen tree with variegated pink and grey bark. It is similar to other eucalyptus species but is distinguished by its lemon-scented aroma. Lemon Scented Gums owes much of its distinctive lemon fragrance to citronellal/citronellol, which has been used for many years in the perfume industry to manufacture other products. As a natural insect repellent it is widely sought as a source for synthesis of an even more effective repellent, PMD, which rivals the notorious DEET.

 

For more information click the TABS above or click the product tags

Additional information

Weight .06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 × 2.5 × 7 cm
Sizes

12ml, 25ml, 100ml

Profile

Profile

Botanical Name: Corymbia citriodora (formerly Eucalyptus citriodora)
Common Names: lemon-scented gum, blue spotted gum, lemon eucalyptus and eucalyptus citriodora.
Origin Australia
Botanical Family: Myrtaceae
Farming Method: Plantations
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Leaves and branchlets
Chemical Family: Aldehydes
Main Activities: citronellal, citronellol, limonene, pinene, iso-pulegol and traces of 1,8 cineole.
Perfume Note: Top
Shelf Life: 3 years
Colour & Consistency: Yellow to gold
Aroma: Strong, fresh, lemon

Please read the label, of any essential oil for the inclusion of The Botanical Name and Country of Origin which ensures the pureness of the essential oil.

How To Use

How To Use

Aromatherapy
1-3 drops in an oil burner, a couple of drops in a vaporiser, 1 drop into a bath.
Skin Care products at rate about 1%.

Massage
1 drop per 20ml of carrier oil.

Blends With

Blends With

Eucalyptus varieties, Kunzea, Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Tea Tree, Rosalina and Tea Tree.

Therapeutic Properties

Therapeutic Properties

Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, anti-septic, insecticide, anti-viral, analgesic, hypertensive, expectorant.

Typical Chemical Constitutents
Citronellal      70-90%
Citronellol       4-12%
Isopulegol       1.5-18%

Relative Density: @ 20 C 0.865-0.880
Refractive Index @ 20 C 1.450-1.460
Optical Rotation -1.0-+6.5 DG

Energetics, Emotions and Chakras

Energetics, Emotions and Chakras

2nd Chakra – Relationships, creation energy
6th Chakra – Perspective, clarity, energizing, protective, purifying

Safety and Precautions

Safety and Precautions

Precautions: May cause skin sensitisation if undiluted.

Keep out of reach of children, store away from sunlight and below 30°.

Please also see general SAFETY FIRST BLOG for detailed information.

Disclaimer: This information is provided purely for informational purposes only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant to replace professional medical advice and should not take the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed by a physician.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eucalyptus Lemon Scented Gum 12ml”