Jenni Nightingale on +61 0412 793 530

Located in Cleveland, Brisbane Australia

email: jenni@australianessentialoils.com.au

 
Lemon-Ironbark-500

$12.00

  • Lemon-Ironbark-500
  • ironbark-tree
  • Iron-Bark-Baby Frogmouth f (Small)

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark

Botanical Name:  Eucalyptus staigeriana
Country of Origin: Australia

12 ml

Please select from the tags below to search additional information

  • Description
  • Additional Information
  • Reviews (0)

Product Description

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark essential oil is a beautiful, perfume like lemon aroma, gentle and soft, beautiful relaxing oil appealing to the family.

A pleasant, fresh, gently sweet, lemon scent. One of the more unique and pleasant Eucalyptus aromas. Benefits the solar plexus

Eucalyptus Lemon Ironbark is known for its antiseptic prowess, relief from troubled breathing in winter,  air freshening, uplifting, relaxing, removes bad room smells and odours, calms noisy children.

Use in massage for relief from tired muscular aches. In an oil burner, air freshener, potpourri, massage oil, kitchen and bathroom cleaning, dish washing liquid. In a bath, foot bath, sauna, vacuum cloth bag, floor washing water, add to clothes washing, bathroom cleaning.

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus staigeriana
Common Names: Lemon Scented Ironbark
Origin Australia
Botanical Family: Myrtaceae
Farming Method: Plantations
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Leaves and branchlets
Chemical Family: Aldehydes, Esters, Monoterpenes
Main Activities: citronellal, citronellol, limonene, pinene, iso-pulegol and traces of 1,8 cineole.
Perfume Note: Top/middle
Shelf Life: 4 years
Colour & Consistency: Yellow to gold
Aroma: Sweet, Fresh, Lemon

Please read the label, of any essential oil for the inclusion of The Botanical Name which ensures the pureness of the essential oil.

Air purifier in diffuser, massage for relief from tired muscular aches. In an oil burner, air-conditioners, air freshener, potpourri, massage oil, kitchen and bathroom cleaning, dishwashing liquid. In a bath, footbath, sauna, vacuum cloth bag, floor washing water, add to clothes washing, bathroom cleaning

Skin:
Eucalyptus staigeriana has an antiseptic, antibacterial action that is beneficial for wounds, abscesses, burns, ulcers and insect bites. Its antiviral properties can be helpful for herpes and veruccae and it can be used in shampoos to treat dandruff

Mind:
Its uplifting, stimulating and antidepressant qualities are beneficial for treating stress and mental exhaustion/sluggishness. It has a calming effect on the nervous system and can be used to cheer and comfort during times of uncertainty and helps restore sleep cycle.

Body:
Eucalyptus staigeriana has a profoundly uplifting effect on the mind and the immune system, making it beneficial for treating people with ME. It is an effective analgesic, anti-spasmodic, and anti-inflammatory and can help to relieve muscle, nerve and joint pain. It is useful in inhalations for respiratory problems, decongestant, sinus. It can be vapourised during the cold and flu season to help prevent the spread of germs. It can also help to lower blood pressure.

Aromatherapy uses
4-8 drops in diffuser or oil burner, a couple of drops in a vaporiser, 5 drop into a bath.
Skin Care products at rate about 1%

Massage
5 – 7 drops per 100ml of carrier oil

Blends with
Other Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Kunzea, Rosalina, Sandalwood, Tea Tree,  Juniper, Lavender, Lemon and Rosemary.

Analgesic, anti-anxiety, anti-bacterial, anti-convulsant, anti-depressant, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, anti-oxidant, anti-septic, cooling, immuno-stimulant

Typical Chemical Constituents
Limonene                                           7-32%
neral                                                    8-12%
terpinolene                                        7-9%
para-cymene                                     4-6%
1,8 cineole                                          4-6%
linalool                                               2-3%
alpha-phellandrane                         2-3%
nerol                                                    1-2%
terpinene-4-ol                                   1-2%
neryl acetate                                      1-2%

Relative Density @ 20: C 0.871-0.985
Refractive Index @ 20: 1.4792-1.4818
Optical Rotation -26.4 to -37.5

Relaxes the 3rd Chakra

2nd Chakra – relationships, creation energy, 6th Chakra – perspective, clarity, energizing, protective, purifying

Precautions:

No known contraindications

Keep out of reach of children, store away from direct sunlight, store below 30 degrees.
Please also refer to detailed safety information

Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to prescribe, treat, prevent, or diagnose any disease or condition.

Additional Information

Weight 0.07 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm
Lemon-Ironbark

12ml, 25ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Add a review

%d bloggers like this: