Jenni Nightingale on +61 0412 793 530

Located in Cleveland, Brisbane Australia

email: jenni@australianessentialoils.com.au

$8.00

Clove Leaf 100% Pure Essential Oil 12ml

Botanical Name: Eugenia caryophyllata
Country of Origin: Indonesia

12ml

  • Description
  • Additional information

Description

Clove Leaf

Historically, Clove was used as a love potion by the Ancient Persians. Today, we know that Clove possesses an abundance of therapeutic and medicinal properties that help explain the magic we see.

Clove has become renowned for its antibacterial and anti-fungal properties. Its spicy and sweet aroma has been known to help aid in digestive issues when used topically.

Botanical Name: Eugenia caryophyllata
Origin: Indonesia
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Bud
Note: Middle
Family: Myrtaceae
Synonym: Clove Bud
Blends Well With: Cinnamon, Sweet Orange, and other spices and citrus
Aroma: Spicy, sweet, warm, woody, and true to Clove commonly used in baking
Consistency: Thin
Color: Clear

Energetics and Chakras

1st Chakra – survival and support, 2nd Chakra – relationships, creation energy, Purifying, Uplifting

Therapeutic Benefits

Analgesic, Anti-bacterial, Anti-fungal, Anti-infectious, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-rheumatic, Anti-viral, Carminative, Digestive stimulant, Disinfectant, Energizing, Insect repellent, Stimulant, Stomachic, Vermifuge, Warming

Additional information

Weight 0.07 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7.0 cm