Basil 100% Pure Essential Oil 12ml

$17.00

Botanical Name: Ocimum basillicum – Traditional Essential Oil
Country: Grown in Australia

12ml

 

Description

Description

Common Name: Basil – Traditional Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Ocimum basillicum
Although Original Country of Origin is India –  Our 100% Pure and Natural Basia is grown, harvested and distilled in Australia 
Plant Part: Herb/Flowering tops & leaves.

Basil Essential Oil refreshes the mind and enhances clarity of thought encouraging concentration.
Basil is used to steady the nerves, ease sinus congestion, and assist with fevers and menstrual problems.

With a vast array of healing properties, sweet basil is an outstanding essential oil and in my experience virtually every one of its uses in traditional medicine have proven effective in aromatherapy. It is unsurpassed at bringing clarity and strength of mind to those suffering from stress, fatigue, mental exhaustion and headaches.

Basil oil also has a direct action on the digestive system, easing colic, flatulence, indigestion, nausea, and stomach cramps when massaged onto the abdominal area in a clockwise direction. Due to its action on the nervous system, sweet basil essential oil is particularly effective when treating digestive disorders caused by stress and nervous tension.

Sweet basil essential oil is a top note that adds a fresh lift to any blend, and works particularly well with bergamot, clary sage, frankincense, geranium, lavender, orange sweet, palmarosa, peppermint, pine and rosemary. Although there is still divided opinion on the subject it is better to avoid the use of any type of basil essential oil during pregnancy.

How to Use

Add 3-4 drops to an oil vaporiser or bath, add four drops to every 10ml of carrier oil for adults.

Therapeutic Benefits

Anti-depressant, Anti-septic, Anti-spasmodic, Carminative, Cephalic, Emmenagogic, Energizing, Expectorant, Immune support, Immune-stimulant, Stimulant, Stomachic

Relieves spasms, digestive problems, and assists concentration.

Basil Essential Oil refreshes the mind and enhances clarity of thought encouraging concentration.
Basil is used to steady the nerves, ease sinus congestion, and assist with fevers and menstrual problems.

Energetics Emotions and Chakras

6th Chakra – understanding and intuition  (also see our blog  Energetics, Emotions and Chakra )

Safety

Keep out of reach of children, store away from direct sunlight, store below 30° degrees.

Please do patch test first as may cause skin sensitisation if undiluted

Please also refer to detailed safety information

Disclaimer:
This information is provided purely for informational purposes only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant to replace professional medical advice and should not take the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed by a physician.

Additional information

Weight 0.06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7.0 cm