Anise Myrtle 12ml

$12.95

Botanical Name:        Syzygium anisatum
Country of Origin:     Australia

Please select from the tags below for further uses

Description

Anise Myrtle (Syzygium anisatum) Australian Essential Oil

Description

Used as a flavouring spice and herbal tea ingredient. Although previously known, it was first sold in the early 1990s as a bushfood spice, and in the mid 1990s cultivated in plantations to meet demand.

Anise Myrtle trees a century ago were all but extinct in Australia. Farmers stripped the lush rainforests of their luxurious offerings, and soon sweet anise was nothing but a glinting memory. Thanks to vast reforestation projects, Anise Myrtle is making a comeback in a big way. In addition to its dark, sweet licorice scent, this unique offering contains a myriad of healing properties for the body and soul.

The Anise Myrtle leaf is one of the highest known sources of the compound anethole which gives it the aniseed flavour and aroma. Anise Myrtle Essential Oil has been traditionally used to ease reproductive and menstrual issues in women, treat chest and respiratory congestion, fight fungi, and functions as a powerful aphrodisiac.

Anise Myrtle has also been shown to be a potent antibacterial agent. Studies conducted at Charles Stuart University in Australia found Anise Myrtle to be effective at fighting various types of harmful bacteria, including Staphylococcus aureus.

Emotionally, Anise Myrtle is calming, soothing, and uplifting. It has been shown to be effective in the treatment of depression, anxiety, and insomnia, and is commonly used to combat feelings of restlessness and misdirection.

Offering antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, anti-pathogenic & calmative qualities led to recognition in the cosmetic & pharmaceutical industries.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Syzygium anisatum, with common names ringwood and aniseed tree, is a rare Australian rainforest tree with an
aromatic leaf that has an essential oil profile comparable to true aniseed.

The leaf from cultivated plantations is used as a bush-food spice and distilled for the essential oil, and is known in the trade as aniseed myrtle or anise myrtle.

The ringwood tree has a dense crown and grows up to 45 metres tall. The leaves are 6–12 cm long with prominently undulate margins and rich aniseed aroma when crushed.

Flowers are white and sweetly scented, borne in panicles. The fruit are dry papery capsules around 5 mm long and are white in appearance.

Ringwood’s natural distribution in the wild is restricted to the Nambucca and Bellinger Valleys in the subtropics of New South Wales, Australia.[4]

Uses

Used as a flavouring spice and herbal tea ingredient. Although previously known, it was first sold in the early 1990s as a bushfood spice, and in the mid 1990s cultivated in plantations to meet demand.[5][6]

The essential oil of S. anisatum contains anethole and methyl chavicol, imparting licorice and aniseed flavours respectively.

‘Aniseed myrtle’ is the name originally coined to specifically describe high quality selections of the trans-anethole chemo type (90%+) – generally recognized as safe for flavouring. These selections are propagated from cutting for consistent essential oil quality. The aniseed myrtle selections are also low in methyl chavicol and cis-anethole (less than 0.1%).

Research indicates that aniseed myrtle oil has antimicrobial activity, including on the pathogenic yeast Candida albicans.[7]

 

 

For more information click the TABS to the left hand side of the screen

Additional information

Weight 0.06 kg
Dimensions 2.5 x 2.5 x 7 cm

Profile

Profile

Botanical Name Syzygium anisatum (previously Backhousia anisata)
Common Names Aniseed Myrtle, Ringwood
Origin Australia
Botanical Family Myrtaceae
Farming Method Ethically farmed
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Plant Part Leaves
Chemical Family Ethers
Main Activities trans-anethole, equal or greater than traditional Aniseed or Star Anise.
Perfume Note Middle/Base
Shelf Life 4 to 5 years
Consistency Watery
Colour Clear to amber yellow colour
Aroma distinctive strong, sweet spicy, aniseed-like aroma

How To Use

How To Use

In an oil burner, vaporiser, potpourri, massage oil, bath. Add a few drops to a food mix for a wonderful Anise flavour or mask a bad flavour. Use in washing products to eradicate or mask bad smells, Soaps and washing liquids at 0.5% to 1%. Anise Myrtle is also great to take fishing as it attracts fish and rub some on the lures too.

Aromatherapy
2 to 3 drops in an oil burner, a couple of drops in a vaporiser, 1 to 2 drops into a bath.

Massage
1 drop per 20ml of carrier oil (Anise Myrtle oil can cause skin sensitisation).

Blends With

Blends With

Eucalyptus varieties, Lemon Myrtle, Tea Tree varieties, Niaouli.

Therapeutic Properties

Therapeutic Properties

Anesthetic, anethole, aniseed, anti-allergenic, anti-infectious, anti-bacterial, anti-convulsant, anti-fungal, anti-pathogenic, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, anti-viral, anxiety, Botanical Name: Syzygium anisatum, calming, cancer benefits, yeast infection, Candida albicans, depression, dermatitis, expectorant, attracts fish to lures, fish-burley, fresh, gastro stimulant, grounding, insecticide, Internal consumption: add drops to food and drink, licorice aroma, manifestation, skeletal muscle relaxant, muscle spasms, odour remover, relaxing, room freshener, sleep aid in diffuser at night, Staphylococcus aureus, strong aroma, use sparingly, Superbug protectant, MRSA,

Typical Chemical Constituents

alpha-phellandrane 0.8%
1,8-cineole 2.0%
estragole (methyl chavicol) 9.2%
z-anethole (cis-) 0.3%
e-anethole (trans) 87.4%

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Syzygium anisatum, with common names ringwood and aniseed tree, is a rare Australian rainforest tree with an
aromatic leaf that has an essential oil profile comparable to true aniseed.

The leaf from cultivated plantations is used as a bush-food spice and distilled for the essential oil, and is known in the trade as aniseed myrtle or anise myrtle.

The ringwood tree has a dense crown and grows up to 45 metres tall. The leaves are 6–12 cm long with prominently undulate margins and rich aniseed aroma when crushed.

Flowers are white and sweetly scented, borne in panicles. The fruit are dry papery capsules around 5 mm long and are white in appearance.

Ringwood’s natural distribution in the wild is restricted to the Nambucca and Bellinger Valleys in the subtropics of New South Wales, Australia.[4]

Uses

Used as a flavouring spice and herbal tea ingredient. Although previously known, it was first sold in the early 1990s as a bushfood spice, and in the mid 1990s cultivated in plantations to meet demand.[5][6]

The essential oil of S. anisatum contains anethole and methyl chavicol, imparting licorice and aniseed flavours respectively.

‘Aniseed myrtle’ is the name originally coined to specifically describe high quality selections of the trans-anethole chemo type (90%+) – generally recognized as safe for flavouring. These selections are propagated from cutting for consistent essential oil quality. The aniseed myrtle selections are also low in methyl chavicol and cis-anethole (less than 0.1%).

Research indicates that aniseed myrtle oil has antimicrobial activity, including on the pathogenic yeast Candida albicans.[7]

Energetics, Emotions and Chakras

Energetics, Emotions and Chakras

It has similar properties to aniseed, fennel and basil essential oil.

The scent of anise myrtle will help to reawaken your imagination and bring your vision into manifestation to enable you to move forward in life.

Calming, soothing, uplifting, relaxing, meditative.

It has been shown to be effective in the treatment of depression, anxiety, and insomnia, and is commonly used to combat feelings of restlessness and misdirection.

1st Chakra – Survival & support

For further information on Chakra’s please click here

You may also like…